Search
 
 

Immigration Essentials

Most international students accepted to study at Fisher are admitted to the U.S. on F-1 Visas.

Important documents

In order to be admitted to the U.S. as an F-1 student, you will need to have three important documents which together verify your valid immigration status. These documents are:

  • Form I-20: Certificate of Eligibility for F-1 Student Status: This document confirms that you have been accepted to the College and can apply for the F-1 visa. The I-20 is issued by the Admissions Office prior to your entry into the U.S. and is used to apply for an F-1 visa at the U.S. Consulate/Embassy. This document is presented to the Immigration Officer at the port of entry when you arrive in the U.S. Your I-20 will be signed by the Vice President of Enrollment Management when it is issued and must be endorsed at least once per year. International Students must carry the original I-20 whenever they leave the U.S. Form I-20 must be endorsed by the International Student Advisor.
  • F-1 Visa: This document is a multicolored stamp placed in your passport at a U.S. Consulate. The visa is the "key" necessary for entering the U.S. It indicates your name, classification, the number of times you may enter the U.S. on this visa (in most cases, multiple entries are allowed), and the visa's expiration date. The expiration date on the visa reflects the last date that you are permitted to enter (or re-enter) the U.S. as an International Student.
  • Form I-94: Arrival/Departure Record: This document is a small, white card stapled into your passport at the time of your arrival into the U.S. The I-94 indicates your arrival date, the visa classification, and the length of authorized stay in the U.S. For F-1 students, the length of stay is noted as D/S which stands for "Duration of Stay." D/S allows a student to stay in the U.S. as long as he or she carries a valid I-20.
  
 

search login